Live Chat Administration: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Background Colour | | Background Colour | ||
| | | blue | ||
| Background Colour for the Popup | | Background Colour for the Popup | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Icon & Header Colour | ||
| | | White | ||
| | | colour of Chat Icon and header text | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Show confirmation message on the popup before initiating chat | ||
| | | false | ||
| | | Show a "configurable" message after the user clicks on the icon, to confirm they want to start a chat session | ||
|- | |||
| Confirmation Question | |||
| Have you taken a look at our FAQ's, as you may be able to find the answer to your question here. | |||
| The confirmation message if the above option is ticked, this message supports wiki markup | |||
|- | |||
| Confirmation button | |||
| Continue to Chat | |||
| The confirm button text | |||
|- | |||
| Close button | |||
| Close | |||
| The close button text | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:45, 20 March 2023
Home > Live Chat > Administration
Introduction
In Hornbill, Live Chat is available in both the Service and Customer portals, an optional popup can be displayed giving quicker access to a chat agent.
Configuration
Setting | Default | Explanation |
---|---|---|
Enabled | False | Enable / Disable Chat functionality in the Self Service Portal |
Busy | False | Manually enable the Busy Message preventing any new sessions |
Show Self Service Popup | True | Enable the Self Service Popup |
Notification Team | Team used to send New Chat Session Notifications | |
Maximum Active Channels | 5 | Maximum number of pending and active sessions, once this number is reached new sessions will be prevented and the customers will be shown a busy message |
Operational Calendar | Service Level Calendar used to provide working hours for when Self Service Chat is available |
Customisation
Customisation | Default | Explanation |
---|---|---|
Border Radius | 0 | Top left and right border radius in pixels for the popup |
Background Colour | blue | Background Colour for the Popup |
Icon & Header Colour | White | colour of Chat Icon and header text |
Show confirmation message on the popup before initiating chat | false | Show a "configurable" message after the user clicks on the icon, to confirm they want to start a chat session |
Confirmation Question | Have you taken a look at our FAQ's, as you may be able to find the answer to your question here. | The confirmation message if the above option is ticked, this message supports wiki markup |
Confirmation button | Continue to Chat | The confirm button text |
Close button | Close | The close button text |
The text can be edited by clicking inside the preview and you can change language to provide better text in each language you support as an organisation.